GTNT 2019 Awards Night

About Awards Night

Our awards ceremony is a night to celebrate and recognise the achievements of Apprentices, Trainees, Students, Supervisors and Host Businesses across the Northern Territory. This year our ceremony will be held at SkyCity Casino on Friday 10th May 2019.

2019 Key Dates

  • Finalists announced: Monday 21st January 2019
  • Judging occurs: 5th to 16th February 2019
  • Tickets on sale: Monday 18th February 2019
  • Awards Night: Friday 10th May 2019

our 2019 finalists are...

Apprentice of the Year

  • Ben Martin, GEMCO - Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician
  • Kenny Lechleitner, Asbuild NT - Certificate III in Carpentry
  • Matthew Leyson, M&J Builders - Certificate III in Carpentry

Trainee of the Year

  • Megan Johnston, BCA National Training Group - Certificate III in Business
  • Samantha Lafaele Selio, Bosch Car Service - Certificate III in Business
  • Jordan Owen, Central Australia Oral Health Services - Certificate III in Dental Assisting

School Based Trainee of the Year

  • Catherine Ralph, Kakadu National Park - Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management
  • Fei Mulitao, DCIS Dept of Health, Alice Springs Hospital - Certificate III in Business
  • Jack Short, Red Centre Technology Partners - Certificate III in Information, Digital Media & Technology

Indigenous Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

  • Kenny Lechleitner, Asbuild NT - Certificate III in Carpentry
  • Catherine Ralph, Kakadu National Park - Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management
  • Raelene Collins, Menzies School of Health Research - Certificate III in Laboratory Skills

Outstanding Apprentice - Stage 1

  • Dillon Morris, ABB Australia Pty Ltd - Certificate III in Instrumentation and Control
  • Kimberly Graham, Schneider Electric Buildings - Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician
  • Nada Gokel, BSA Maintain - Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician

Outstanding Apprentice - Stage 2

  • Liam Suttie, Bridge Toyota - Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
  • Nicholas Sayson, Bridge Toyota - Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
  • Sayd Metcalfe, Power and Water Corporation - Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician

Outstanding Apprentice - Stage 3

  • Timothy Childs, Power and Water Corporation - Certificate III in Electro-technology Electrician
  • Matios Hayes, Power and Water Corporation - Certificate III in Cable Jointing
  • Callum DiFrancesco, Bridge Toyota - Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology

Vocational Student of the Year

  • Julie Sullivan, FUSE Hair & Beauty - Diploma of Leadership and Management
  • Justin McKey, Kinetic IT - Diploma of Leadership and Management
  • Kelly Cummins - Diploma in Early Childhood Education and Care

David Beavington Award for Most Outstanding Automotive Apprentice

  • Daniel Bromot, YBE (2) Pty Ltd - Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Vehicle Mechanical Technology
  • Liam Suttie, Bridge Toyota - Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
  • Nicholas Sayson, Bridge Toyota - Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
  • Callum DiFrancesco, Bridge Toyota - Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology

Supervisor of the Year

  • Matthew Timms, Power Concepts
  • Kyle Evans, Power and Water Corporation
  • Macauley Taunton, Bridge Toyota

Host Business of the Year

  • Asbuild NT
  • Power Concepts
  • Combined Electrical

thank you to our amazing sponsors...

Our Event Sponsors

Without our support and generosity of all our Sponsors, our Awards Night would not be what it is today.

Child Australia Logo.png
nawic_3col_pms_green_highres-01_0.jpg
CALVERT_C.JPG  

 

Our Category Sponsors

    sponsored by:    
Apprentice of the Year   NTG

Department of Trade Business and Innovation
   
Trainee of the Year   Asbuild NT    
Indigenous Apprentice of the Year   Master Builders NT    
School Based Apprentice of the Year   Power Water    
Supervisor of the Year   Kinetic IT    
Host Business of the Year   Bridge Logo.png    
Outstanding Apprentice – Stage 1   MacKillop Catholic College    
Outstanding Apprentice – Stage 2   DHS logo.png    
Outstanding Apprentice – Stage 3   Charles Darwin University    
Vocational Student of the Year   NTG

Employment Programs, Department of Corporate & Information Services
   

David Beavington Award for Most Outstanding Automotive Apprentice

  Invigoration (NT) Pty Ltd    

Our Accommodation Sponsor

Palms City Resort logo.png

Our Media Sponsor 

TERR-FM_website_cmyk_FINAL.JPG